Past Masters of True American Lodge #2

[Please Note: * This asterisk denotes TA#2 Past Masters who became Grand Masters of the MWPHGL of Ohio F&AM]. 

A special thanks to Bro. Brian Swann, a descendant of PGM Thomas W. Stringer,  for passing along this comprehensive list.

YEAR     PAST MASTER

1848         Thomas W. Stringer* 1849         Thomas W. Stringer*    

1850         Thomas W. Stringer*

1851          Joshua Delany

1852          Joshua Delany

1853          Joshua Delany

1854          Joshua Delany

1855          Milton Franklin

1856          M.P. H. Jones

1857          Prince Austin

1858          M.P. H. Jones

1859          Hensley Lewis

1860          Hensley Lewis

1861          Hensley Lewis                

1862          John Hubbard

1863          M. T. Epps 

1864          John McAllister

1865          John McAllister

1866          C. F. Buckner

1867          Daniel Decker

1868          John McAllister

1869          William H. Parham*

1870          William H. Parham*

1871           William H. Parham*

1872           Samuel W. Clark*

1873           Samuel W. Clark*

1874           George H. Bailey

1875           George H. Bailey

1876           William H. Nelson

1877           William H. Nelson

1878           William H. Nelson

1879           Samuel W. Clark*

1880           William H. Parham*

1881            R. Cousins

1882           Joseph A. Hunster

1883           C. W. H. Johnson

1884           Joseph A. Hunster

1885           Alfred Cox

1886           William H. Nelson

1887           William H. Nelson

1888           William H. Nelson

1889           Alfred Cox

1890           Joseph A. Hunster

1891           Joseph A. Hunster

1892           Joseph A. Hunster

1893           Joseph Lee

1894           Joseph Lee

1895           Joseph A. Hunster

1896           

1897           Joseph Lee

1898          William W. Porter Jr.

1899           James E. Brown

1900          George Bartlett

1901           Abram I. Willis

1902          Frank A. B.. Hall*

1903          Frank A. B.. Hall*

1904          Frank A. B.. Hall*

1905          Charles A. Farmer

1906          Charles A. Farmer

1907          Charles A. Farmer

1908          Charles A. Farmer

1909          Robert J. Evans

1910           Robert J. Evans

1911            Robert J. Evans

YEAR     PAST MASTER

1912

1913          Henry H. Grandison

1914          James O. Carter

1915          Robert J. Bryers

1916          Andrew Hardin

1917          Albert E. Smith

1918          John H. Johnson

1919          John H. Johnson

1920          John H. Johnson

1921          R. L. Ingraham Jr.

1922          R. L. Ingraham Jr.         

1923          R. L. Ingraham Jr.

1924          Joseph R. Arnold

1925          Joseph R. Arnold

1926          John J. Wilson

1927          John J. Wilson

1928          Frank A. B.. Hall*

1929          Frank A. B.. Hall*

1930          Henry Stewart

1931           William J. Hunster

1932          William James Palmer

1933          William James Palmer

1934          Griffin Jackson

1935          Griffin Jackson

1936          Griffin Jackson

1937          Griffin Jackson

1938          James R. Starks

1939          James R. Starks

1940          Thomas E. Payne

1941          Thomas E. Payne

1942          Robert D. Wells

1943          Robert D. Wells

1944          James Travis (called to army)

1944          William Webster (acting)

1945          William Webster

1946          William Webster

1947          William Webster

1948          Thomas T. Adams

1949          Thomas T. Adams

1950          A. Cecil Wesley

1951           Jesse J. Taylor

1952          Jesse J. Taylor

1953           Mark W. Harrison

1954           Augustus Belloue

1955           Julius Wilson

1956           Roy Goosbey

1957           Roy Goosbey

1958           Willie Glenn

1959           William H. H. Brown

1960          Arthur A. Sherman Jr.

1961           Otis Wilkinson

1962           Otis Wilkinson

1963           Ralph Cornell

1964           Ralph Cornell

1965           Theodore Jackson

1966           David Mattison

1967           Anderson Culbreath

1968           Amos Harris

1969           Joseph N. Bray

1970           Andrew C. Moore

1971            Helburn Meadows

1972            Dr. Chester C. Pryor II*

1973            William Peyton

1974            James Comelison

YEAR    PAST MASTER

1975         Jimmie B. Blessett

1976         George E. Bates

1977         Earl Timberlake

1978         Clamion Marshall

1979         Eugene Hughley

1980         Julian Allen

1981         Edward D. Colley

1982         Raymond Byers Jr.

1983         Nathaniel McAdoo

1984         Benjamin C. Pyndell

1985         Gilford McKitric Sr.

1986         Major Hamilton

1987         Linear C. Lovett Sr.

1988         Daniel Stanley

1989         Ernest Oliver

1990         Otis Bush

1991          Otis Wellborn

1992         Raynold Cole

1993         Shelby E. Moore Sr.

1994         Larry Stockdale

1995         Raynold Cole

1996         Eugene Hughley

1997         Willie A. Hill

1998         Peter B. Holloway

1999         Fred Johnson

2000        Howard Gillespie

2001         Howard Gillespie

2002         Irvin Deese

2003         Miguel R. Tolbert

2004         Miguel R. Tolbert

2005         Michael Crossty

2006         Jason Dunn

2007         Jason Dunn

2008         Marcelius R. Dudley

2009         Marcelius R. Dudley

2010         Jason Dunn

2011          Frank H. Bowen Jr.

2012          Irving Straun

2013          Frank H. Bowen Jr.

2014          Frank H. Bowen Jr.

2015          Frank H. Bowen Jr.

2016          Albert Blair

2017          Albert Blair

2018          Albert Blair

2019          Gabriel Varner

2020